EMUN 2014

Event: EMUN Conference in Argentina

Theme: Latin America, changes and challenges ahead

Date: 27-28 June

Venue: Michael Ham Memorial College – Nordelta

Teams: 6-10 participants per school (ideally)

Age range: 15-18 years old

Delegation Sizes:

Security Council and ECOSOC 8 students maximum – 7 minimum

Security Council only 7 students maximum – 6 minimum

ECOSOC only 6 students maximum – 5 minimum

Non SC/ECOSOC Delegation 5 students maximum – 4 minimum

Non Member Delegation 3 students maximum – 2 minimum

Each delegation may leave a maximum of one GA committee position vacant, but SC and ECOSOC positions must be filled in. SC is represented with 2 students per delegation. At present we can only accept requests for no more than two delegations per school. Once we have more information on total number of delegates attending, we may be able to allocate further delegations.

Committees

•Security Council

•Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)

•Human Rights Council

•GA1 – Disarmament

•GA2 – Economic and Financial

•GA3 – Humanitarian, Social & Cultural

•GA6 – Legal

School Delegations to be represented
Sworn Junior College Pacheco Hungary
Tunisia ILO
Michael Ham Memorial College Nordelta Cuba (ECO)
El Salvador (ECO)
Michael Ham Memorial College Japan (ECO)
Dominican Republic (ECO)
Northlands School Nordelta Norway
Pakistan Ukraine
Northlands School Olivos France (SC/ECO)
Ecuador Amnesty International
Belgrano Day School Russian Federation (SC/ECO)
Netherlands (ECO)
St Hilda´s College Germany WTO
St Paul´s College Morocco India Saudi Arabia
St George´s College North Brazil (ECO)
Spain (ECO)
Iraq FAO
St Catherine´s Moorlands Belgrano China (SC)
Turkey (ECO)
St Catherine´s Moorlands Tortuguitas Egypt (ECO)
Mexico
Balmoral College Luxembourg (SC)
UNICEF
St Alban´s School Colombia
Portugal
St Andrew´s Scots School Haiti (ECO)
Syrian Arab Republic
Israel
St George´s College Quilmes Bangladesh
Chile
Barker College USA (SC/ECOSOC)
United Republic of Tanzania
Stella Maris College Togo (SC)
British Schools Montevideo Argentina (SC)
Indonesia (ECO)
Bede´s Grammar School Australia (SC)
Benin (ECO)
Ethiopia (ECO)
St Nicholas´ School United Kingdom (SC/ECO)
Nigeria (ECO)
Iran
Colegio Seminario Republic of Korea (SC)
Bolivia
State of Palestine
Del Viso Day School South Africa (ECO)
Denmark
Venezuela

First Meeting – 13 March

STUDENT OFFICERS (Chairs): 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Chairing Workshop

MUN Directors: 2.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

Teachers and delegates’ training March 2014

Second Meeting – 15 May

STUDENT OFFICERS (Chairs): 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.

MUN Directors: 2.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

Teachers and delegates’ training May 2014

Third Meeting – 26 June

STUDENT OFFICERS (Chairs): 9 a.m.

 

 

 

Author: admin

Share This Post On